Home / Home / Accidents: Coal barge broke in two, sank at Dillingen port, Germany

Accidents: Coal barge broke in two, sank at Dillingen port, Germany

AQUA SPRINTER II

Coal barge AQUA SPRINTER II broke in two and sank alongside berth during loading operation in Dillingen, Germany, in the morning Mar 28. Understood barge has some 1,200 tons of coal dust in hold. Barge was built in 1983, of 2,100 cargo capacity.

Description:

Name: Aqua Sprinter II
Ex-name: Jaco II, Inachus II
European number: 02324814
Length: 76.50 m, Width: 11.00 m, Draft: 3.15 m
Tonnage: 2133 to.
Engine power: 480 hp
Machine manufacturer: Deutz
Year of construction: 1983
built in: Germany, Shipyard: Hilgers AG, Rheinbrohl

Aqua Sprinter II rides with Aqua Sprinter I in the coupling bandage. At full draft, they have a combined cargo capacity of 4809 tonnes. They are located in the city harbor of Luenen, in Dattel-Hamm-Kanal

About Magdy Sadek

Check Also

eBlue_economy_China-Italy freight continues_almost $ 200 less in the last week

China-Italy freight continues: almost $ 200 less in the last week

The rates for sending a 40 ‘container on the route are down by 2% to …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.